Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
[…] The girl’s leg was broken as a result of the wreck. When the family reached out to the School District, they were shocked to learn that the school district does not carry uninsured motorist coverage for the kids. They were told that it would violate state law to provide it.

Is there Really a Law Prohibiting School Districts from Purchasing UM/UIM Coverage?

There is no specific law addressing whether a school district may or may not purchase uninsured motorist coverage to protect children on a school bus. However, the law they are referring to is actually the Texas Constitution. Under Article 3, Section 51, of the Texas Constitution: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.” The purpose behind this law is to prohibit the use of public (tax) dollars for making a gift to any individual.

How is Protecting Children on a School Bus a Gift?

In 1975 the question was posed to the Texas Attorney General whether a school district could buy uninsured motorist coverage.